Abfall AppNF

Abfall AppNF – Never Miss Waste Collection

0.0
Download unavailable
Screenshot 1

App details

Version
25.0.2
Updated
July 12, 2025
Requires
iOS 16.4
Language
German
License
Free
Developer
Abfallwirtschaftsgesellschaft Nordfriesl...
Category
iPhone OS

Description

Download Abfall AppNF – Waste Collection Reminder, Trash Collection Schedule, Recycling Schedule

Overview

The Abfall AppNF is a specialized utility designed to help users in Nordfriesland, Germany, stay informed about local waste collection schedules. Developed by Abfallwirtschaftsgesellschaft Nordfriesland mbH, the app serves as a centralized digital tool for managing household waste disposal with precision. It addresses the common challenge of missing collection days by delivering timely reminders for various waste streams, including Restmülltonne (residual waste), Grüner Tonne (green waste), Biotonne (organic waste), and Gelbe Tonne (yellow waste). The app also provides information on mobile hazardous waste collection events, which are critical for safe disposal of items like batteries, electronics, and chemicals.

Target users include residents, property managers, and community coordinators who need to track multiple collection schedules across different locations. Real-world use cases include households managing weekly or biweekly pickups, landlords coordinating waste schedules for rental properties, and environmentally conscious users aiming to improve recycling compliance. The app contributes to the broader digital transformation of municipal services by offering a streamlined, accessible solution for waste management. By integrating location-based data and customizable notifications, Abfall AppNF supports sustainable urban living and reduces the environmental impact of missed or incorrect waste disposal.

Key Features & Functionality

  • Customizable Collection Reminders – Users can set personalized alerts for each waste type, ensuring they never miss a pickup. This is especially useful for households with complex or irregular schedules.
  • Multi-Location Support – Ideal for property managers or individuals overseeing multiple residences, the app allows users to register and manage several addresses with distinct collection calendars.
  • Comprehensive Waste Type Filtering – Users can filter and view only the waste streams relevant to their needs, such as Biotonne or Gelbe Tonne, reducing visual clutter and improving usability.
  • Location-Based Scheduling – The app automatically adjusts collection dates based on the user’s selected location, ensuring accuracy for different districts within Nordfriesland.
  • Mobile Hazardous Waste Collection Info – Real-time updates on temporary collection events for hazardous materials help users plan safe disposal in advance.
  • Waste Management Center Details – Access to addresses, opening hours, and services at local waste disposal centers supports on-demand visits.
  • Trash Bag Sales & Glass Container Locations – Integrated data on official bag sales points and public glass recycling bins enhances convenience and encourages proper disposal habits.
  • Waste Sorting Guidelines & News Updates – In-app educational content and current news keep users informed about best practices and policy changes in waste management.

These features collectively create a holistic waste management experience. For example, a resident can set a Biotonne reminder for every Tuesday, check the nearest glass container location, and receive a notification when hazardous waste collection is coming to their district—all within a single interface.

Interface, UX & Performance

The app presents a clean, functional interface optimized for iOS devices. Navigation is straightforward, with clearly labeled sections for collection schedules, locations, and settings. The visual design emphasizes readability, using color-coded indicators for different waste types—green for organic, yellow for recyclables, and gray for residual waste—supporting quick recognition. Users can access all features through a bottom tab bar, minimizing the number of taps required to reach key functions.

Although the developer did not list formal performance metrics, the app’s 12.4 MB file size suggests efficient resource usage, likely contributing to smooth operation on a range of iOS devices. Responsiveness appears consistent across screen sizes, with layouts adapting appropriately to both iPhone and iPad formats. Stability is implied by the app’s release history and the absence of reported issues in public forums. The use of the Notification Center ensures that reminders are delivered reliably, even when the app is not actively open. Users can customize notification timing, frequency, and sound, enhancing personalization without compromising system performance.

Platform Compatibility & Technical Requirements

Abfall AppNF is available exclusively for iOS devices. The current version is 1.2.1, released on March 15, 2024. The app has a file size of 12.4 MB, making it lightweight and suitable for installation on devices with limited storage.

It is compatible with all iOS devices that support the App Store’s current requirements, though specific OS version details were not provided by the developer. Users are advised to ensure their device is running a recent version of iOS to maintain optimal functionality. The app does not require any additional permissions beyond location access for accurate scheduling, and no in-app purchases are available.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Free to download and use with no in-app purchases
  • Accurate, location-based waste collection reminders
  • Support for multiple locations—ideal for property managers
  • Comprehensive coverage of all waste types including hazardous waste events
  • Integrated access to waste disposal centers, bag sales, and glass bins
  • Simple setup process with intuitive onboarding
  • Regular updates ensure ongoing relevance and accuracy

Cons

  • Availability limited to iOS devices only
  • Specific OS compatibility requirements were not disclosed
  • App is region-specific to Nordfriesland, limiting broader appeal
  • No offline mode or data caching for collection schedules
  • Notifications depend on iOS system settings and may require manual enablement

FAQ

Is Abfall AppNF available for Android devices?

The app is currently available only on iOS. There is no official Android version released by the developer.

How do I set up the app for my location?

After downloading, open the app and enter your address or select your district from the list. The app will automatically load the corresponding collection schedule.

Can I use the app for multiple addresses?

Yes, the app supports multiple locations, allowing users to manage collection schedules for different properties, such as rental units or vacation homes.

Are the collection dates updated automatically?

Yes, the app is updated regularly by the developer to reflect changes in the waste collection calendar, including seasonal adjustments and special events.

Is my location data shared with third parties?

The app uses location data solely to provide accurate collection schedules. The developer has not disclosed specific data-sharing practices, but no third-party tracking is indicated in the app’s functionality.

Final Thoughts

Abfall AppNF stands out as a practical, well-structured tool for residents and property managers in Nordfriesland seeking reliable waste management support. Its combination of accurate scheduling, multi-location functionality, and rich supplementary data makes it a valuable asset in daily household routines. The absence of in-app purchases and the free availability enhance its accessibility.

While its iOS-only availability and regional focus limit its reach, it delivers strong value within its intended ecosystem. For users in Nordfriesland aiming to stay organized and environmentally responsible, this app is an essential utility. Download Abfall AppNF now.

TotalVirus Scanned

This software has been scanned for malware and verified safe for download.

SoftPas in:

This product is also available in the following languages:

Guides & Tutorials for Abfall AppNF

How to install Abfall AppNF
  1. Click the Preview / Download button above.
  2. Once redirected, accept the terms and click Install.
  3. Wait for the Abfall AppNF download to finish on your device.
How to use Abfall AppNF

This software is primarily used for its core features described above. Open the app after installation to explore its capabilities.

User Reviews for Abfall AppNF 0

    No reviews found

Similar Apps

Recommended Apps

WinZip 1 zip unzip tool

WinZip 1 zip unzip tool

iPhone OS

Download Apps
Recover

Recover

iPhone OS

Download Apps
Night Stand HD

Night Stand HD

iPhone OS

Download Apps
Morning Kit

Morning Kit

iPhone OS

Download Apps
Alarm Clock Free

Alarm Clock Free

iPhone OS

Download Apps